When is a non-resident vehicle owner prohibited from maintaining a 3rd-party bodily injury claim in Michigan for failure to have Michigan no-fault insurance?
[…] MCL §500.3101(1) states:
…. the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance. Security is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway.
MCL §500.3102 states:
(1) A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in the state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security [i.e. no-fault insurance] for the payment of benefits pursuant to [the No Fault Statute].
MCL §500.3135(2), the “no-pay, no-play” statute states: